fez

Norwegian translation: fess

17:12 Oct 10, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: fez
a felt cap (usually red) for a man; shaped like a flat-topped cone with a tassel that hangs from the crown
swetalitv
Norwegian translation:fess
Explanation:
According to the 9th edition of "Tanums" -the dictionary of the current official writen norm for bokmål, it's "fess". You can also find it in the Bokmålsordboka. See link below.
Selected response from:

Ragnhild Tønnessen
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fess
Ragnhild Tønnessen
4fez-hatt
Ragnhild Tønnessen
4fes
Siv Rekve


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fes


Explanation:
round 'hat' with a tassle made of red felt, originally from the city Fes.


    Reference: http://www.caplex.no/Web/ArticleView.aspx?id=9310284
Siv Rekve
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fez-hatt


Explanation:
I would say fez-hatt.
Obviously there are also other Norwegians that do - see the example and link below.

Example sentence(s):
  • Der fant hun en fez-hatt hun ville kjøpe. Hun visste hun måtte prute, og fikk den til slutt litt billigere.

    Reference: hthttp://www.nordhordland.fhs.no/index.php?option=com_conten...
Ragnhild Tønnessen
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 3

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fess


Explanation:
According to the 9th edition of "Tanums" -the dictionary of the current official writen norm for bokmål, it's "fess". You can also find it in the Bokmålsordboka. See link below.



    Reference: http://www.dokpro.uio.no/perl/ordboksoek/ordbok.cgi?OPP=fess...
Ragnhild Tønnessen
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search