ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

boots, high boots

Norwegian translation: støvler

08:02 Nov 8, 2007
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: boots, high boots
The word "Boots" means a pair of a strong outer coverings for the foot; shoes that extend above the ankle.
The word combination "high boots" means a pair of shoes that extend to the knees.
Can I use as thanslation for the word "boots" "støvler" or this word is only used for high boots? The things that are called "skoletter" in Norwegian mean only shoes that cover foots or also ankles?
swetlanka
Norwegian translation:støvler
Explanation:
Yes, you can use "støvler" about shoes that extend above the ankle not only shoes that extend to the knees. If you google "støvel" and use the images search function, you will find plenty of examples. Here are two:
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2støvletter
Ann-Cecilie Davis
4støvler
Bjørnar Magnussen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
støvler


Explanation:
Yes, you can use "støvler" about shoes that extend above the ankle not only shoes that extend to the knees. If you google "støvel" and use the images search function, you will find plenty of examples. Here are two:

Example sentence(s):
  • Støvel - i kraftig cordfløyel med gummisåle.
  • En varm, solid og komfortabel støvel med god såle og YKK-glidlås

    Reference: http://www.ellos.no/DetailPages/DetailPage.aspx?CategoryId=&...
    Reference: http://www.diveshopone.no/produktBlad.asp?pid=BOO08
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann-Cecilie Davis: I think støvletter is better than støvler. Støvler, in my opinion, is more commonly used for rubber boots. I would never tell my girlfriends that I bought a pair of "støvler" if I actually bought a pair of high boots in leather.
1 hr
  -> Yes, "støvletter" would be better for high boots in leather. Why don't you write it as an answer and grab the points:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
støvletter


Explanation:
See previous comment.

Ann-Cecilie Davis
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
22 hrs

agree  absciarretta
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search