Oilskin

Norwegian translation: oljelerret

20:28 Apr 3, 2011
English to Norwegian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Oilskin
I'm looking for the correct Norwegian word for "oilskin". As I understand it, oilskin is a kind of fabric used in making jackets among other things.
Fantasia Translations
Norwegian translation:oljelerret
Explanation:
http://www.caplex.no/Web/ArticleView.aspx?id=9325930
Selected response from:

Joachim Stene
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It was helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oljelerret
Joachim Stene
4 +1oilskin
Akel
3oljehyre
Anne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oilskin
oljelerret


Explanation:
http://www.caplex.no/Web/ArticleView.aspx?id=9325930

Joachim Stene
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much! It was helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: It could also mean a raincoat: en regnjakke.
28 mins

agree  Ingrid Thorbjørnsrud: Eller oljehyre (hvis det er plagget man er ute etter)
1 hr

agree  Svein Hartwig Djaerff: Dette er nok riktig, men personlig har jeg aldri brukt noe annet enn "oilskini" i daglig språk.
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oilskin
oilskin


Explanation:
I dagens tekstilverden brukes "oilskin" også i Norge for å betegne en særskilt type tekstiler behandlet med voks (ikke olje), som brukes i ytterjakker mv som skal tåle en skvett.

Du finner et eksempel på det her:
http://www.finn-de-lange.no/nettbutikk/bekledning/barbour/.
(Har selv en sånn jakke som jevnlig må etterbehandles med voks...)

Oversettelsen kan dermed avhenge litt om det er en mer allmen historisk bruk av ordet det er tale om, eller den noe mer særskilte moderne bruken som jeg beskriver.

Akel
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liv Fridtjofsen
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oilskin
oljehyre


Explanation:
Dersom det er snakk om selve plagget heller en stoffet.

Anne
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search