automatic tension

Norwegian translation: automatisk trådstramming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:automatic tension
Norwegian translation:automatisk trådstramming
Entered by: spokenhere

17:51 Oct 14, 2011
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: automatic tension
relates to a sewing machine
(see PDF for reference: http://contractors.spoken-here.com/REFERENCE/sewing.pdf)
spokenhere
United States
automatisk trådstramming
Explanation:
Trådstarmming is what my old Husquarna manual uses
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
I based my selection on the fact that your existing Husquarna manual had the same term. Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4automatisk spenning
Joachim Stene
3automatisk trådstramming
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatisk spenning


Explanation:
Symaskin med automatisk trådspenning.

Joachim Stene
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatisk trådstramming


Explanation:
Trådstarmming is what my old Husquarna manual uses

Example sentence(s):
  • Juster trådstrammingen for å endre graden av rulling.

    Reference: http://debatt.sol.no/content/symaskinproblem-undertrad
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I based my selection on the fact that your existing Husquarna manual had the same term. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search