shipping description

Norwegian translation: fraktopplysninger for farlig gods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shipping description
Norwegian translation:fraktopplysninger for farlig gods

15:32 Mar 20, 2004
English to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: shipping description
Beskrivelse av innholdet i en forsendelse. I huet mitt svever det en rekke alternativer: fraktbrev, fraktseddel, pakkseddel, følgeseddel. Er det noen med handelserfaring som vet forskjellen, og som vet (altså: vet) hva som eksakt oversetter 'shipping description'?
Lars Finsen
forsendelsesinformasjon / -beskrivelse
Explanation:

Jeg tenkte først på frakt måte, men følgende tekst gir en litt annen kontekst og vinkel.

Sections 172.200 through 172.205 explain how the Basic Shipping Description must appear on the shipping paper, and under what circumstances it is necessary to supplement the basic description.

The complete shipping description is: "Waste corrosive liquid, acidic, organic, n.o.s. (Phosphoric Acid), 8, UN3265, PG II, RQ (D002)."
http://www.pfonline.com/articles/web100101.html
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Siden det var litt uenighet her,
har jeg tatt kontakt med samferdsels-
departementet, og de sier at det ikke
finnes noe offisielt navn på denne
gruppen av forsendelsesopplysninger
for farlig gods, som består av
varenavn, fareklasse, UN-nummer
(identifikasjonsnummer), pakningsgruppe
(packing group) og mengdeopplysninger,
så det later til at vi kan kalle det
forsendelsesopplysninger eller
fraktopplysninger for farlig gods.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forsendelsesinformasjon / -beskrivelse
Tore Bjerkek
4 -1Pakkseddel
Shaun Friel


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forsendelsesinformasjon / -beskrivelse


Explanation:

Jeg tenkte først på frakt måte, men følgende tekst gir en litt annen kontekst og vinkel.

Sections 172.200 through 172.205 explain how the Basic Shipping Description must appear on the shipping paper, and under what circumstances it is necessary to supplement the basic description.

The complete shipping description is: "Waste corrosive liquid, acidic, organic, n.o.s. (Phosphoric Acid), 8, UN3265, PG II, RQ (D002)."
http://www.pfonline.com/articles/web100101.html

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Siden det var litt uenighet her,
har jeg tatt kontakt med samferdsels-
departementet, og de sier at det ikke
finnes noe offisielt navn på denne
gruppen av forsendelsesopplysninger
for farlig gods, som består av
varenavn, fareklasse, UN-nummer
(identifikasjonsnummer), pakningsgruppe
(packing group) og mengdeopplysninger,
så det later til at vi kan kalle det
forsendelsesopplysninger eller
fraktopplysninger for farlig gods.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Eikås Skjøstad: kan f.eks. være en beskrivelse i en tabell etc. på en fraktseddel
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pakkseddel


Explanation:
Shipping description is the American English term for description of the contents of a consignment, called an advice note in British English.Pakkseddel is the Norwegian equivalent of this. The other terms you mention are more to do with documents sent separately, invoices, orders etc. See the link below. Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-20 17:51:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The shipping description is sent with the consignment so the recipient knows what has been sent when it arrives. It is most often attached to the outside of the package , and can so be read by the recipient before opening the package.


    Reference: http://odin.dep.no/fin/norsk/Statlig_okonomistyring/veiledni...
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tore Bjerkek: I would think the packing slip contains the shipping description
2 hrs

disagree  Ivan Eikås Skjøstad: Pakkseddel="list of contents"
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search