heaven sent

Panjabi translation: Khushqismat/BhAgshAlii/BhAgwAn/MunAsib vaile hoN wAlA

02:45 Oct 21, 2004
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: heaven sent
heaven sent -
hollie
Panjabi translation:Khushqismat/BhAgshAlii/BhAgwAn/MunAsib vaile hoN wAlA
Explanation:
This phrase should be seen in its totality. It means providential and I think that the three alternatives mentioned above convey this meaning.

It also means to occur at an opportune time. If you want the Panjabi equivalent in this sense, I think that "MunAsib/Zaroorat de vaile hoN wAlA" should serve your purpose.

You may supply the sentence in which the above phrase figures to enable us to make precise suggestions.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Jannat da bheja hoya/ Swarg da bheja hoya
mshams (X)
4 +3Khushqismat/BhAgshAlii/BhAgwAn/MunAsib vaile hoN wAlA
chopra_2002


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jannat da bheja hoya/ Swarg da bheja hoya


Explanation:
'Jannat' is an expression in Muslim faith within the Indian-subcontinental languages, used for 'Heaven', while 'Swarg' on the other hand is the synonym for Heaven in Hindu faith.

Also the etymology of the term 'Jannat' can be traced in Arabic where the word is actually written and pronounced a little bit differently, as "JANNAH".


mshams (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashar: Very fine.
12 hrs

agree  Aisha Rishi: Bahiston would be a better word here as Janat is maily Urdu word and we need Punjabi here.
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Tahir: we can use word "Jantan "
1 day 21 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Khushqismat/BhAgshAlii/BhAgwAn/MunAsib vaile hoN wAlA


Explanation:
This phrase should be seen in its totality. It means providential and I think that the three alternatives mentioned above convey this meaning.

It also means to occur at an opportune time. If you want the Panjabi equivalent in this sense, I think that "MunAsib/Zaroorat de vaile hoN wAlA" should serve your purpose.

You may supply the sentence in which the above phrase figures to enable us to make precise suggestions.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=hea...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=heaven-sent
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mshams (X): Depending on the sense in which it is used, this is also just as true as the comments forwarded by ProZ members earlier about this
21 hrs

agree  Aisha Rishi
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Tahir: true panjabi.
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search