Hello, Goodbye, Got the time, Thank you, Please Got Directions, I Understan

Panjabi translation: halo, Rab Rakha, Waila Hay, Tuhada Shukriya, Maharbani Karkay Hadayatan Mil Gayee Aan, Main Samajh

14:50 Apr 20, 2005
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Hello, Goodbye, Got the time, Thank you, Please Got Directions, I Understan
Hello, Goodbye, Got the time, Thank you, Please Got Directions, I Understan
Alex
Panjabi translation:halo, Rab Rakha, Waila Hay, Tuhada Shukriya, Maharbani Karkay Hadayatan Mil Gayee Aan, Main Samajh
Explanation:
halo, Rab Rakha, Waila Hay, Tuhada Shukriya, Maharbani Karkay Hadayatan Mil Gayee Aan, Main Samajh Giya Waan
Selected response from:

Ashar
Pakistan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4halo, Rab Rakha, Waila Hay, Tuhada Shukriya, Maharbani Karkay Hadayatan Mil Gayee Aan, Main Samajh
Ashar
4 +1See explanation
chopra_2002


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hello, goodbye, got the time, thank you, please got directions, i understan
halo, Rab Rakha, Waila Hay, Tuhada Shukriya, Maharbani Karkay Hadayatan Mil Gayee Aan, Main Samajh


Explanation:
halo, Rab Rakha, Waila Hay, Tuhada Shukriya, Maharbani Karkay Hadayatan Mil Gayee Aan, Main Samajh Giya Waan

Ashar
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Urdu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

agree  Tejinder Soodan
1 day 21 hrs

agree  jaswinder singh: but there is some problem in the sentence, may be of punctuation-Please got directions- please don't fit in here, likewise translation of this sentence in punjabi don't seems to be correct. Should it be positive or a Question? It seems to be vague.
7 days
  -> Thanks. You are right. The sentence itself seems wrong in English. If it were to be "Got Directions", its meaning was simple, but you are right please does not fit in here.

agree  Afshan
11 days

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hello, goodbye, got the time, thank you, please got directions, i understan
See explanation


Explanation:
The answer provided by my friend hereinabove is well and good. Here are more options for you:

Hello = Sat Shri AkAl/SalAm/Namastay

Goodbye = AchchhA pher millA(n)gay


Got the time = SamA hai

Thank you = DhanbAd/ShukriyA


Please Got Directions = DishAnirdesh mil gaye hun/HidAyata(n) mil gaiya(n) hun.

I Understand = Maein samajdA hA(n) (Male)
Maein samajdii hA(n) (If spoken by a female)



chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search