i will always be your baby

Panjabi translation: Main Hamaisha Teri Mashooq Ban Kay Rahwan Gee.

17:14 Apr 30, 2005
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / love
English term or phrase: i will always be your baby
homework
razbaz19905
Panjabi translation:Main Hamaisha Teri Mashooq Ban Kay Rahwan Gee.
Explanation:
The context of this sentence is different. It's in context of a lover female talking to her male beloved. Baby in this sentence stands for beloved rather than a child or kid.


Another translation can also be

Main Hamaisha Teri Jaan Ban Kay Rahwan Gee.
Selected response from:

Ashar
Pakistan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Main Hamaisha Teri Mashooq Ban Kay Rahwan Gee.
Ashar
4main hameshan tera baccha ban ke rhagA
Tejinder Soodan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main hameshan tera baccha ban ke rhagA


Explanation:
ਮੈਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇਰਾ ਬੱਚਾ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਰਹਾਂਗਾ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-30 17:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please change \'rhaga\' with \'rahangaa\' above

if said be female:
main hameshan tera baccha ban ke rahangee
(ਮੈਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇਰੀ ਬੱਚੀ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੀ)

Tejinder Soodan
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Main Hamaisha Teri Mashooq Ban Kay Rahwan Gee.


Explanation:
The context of this sentence is different. It's in context of a lover female talking to her male beloved. Baby in this sentence stands for beloved rather than a child or kid.


Another translation can also be

Main Hamaisha Teri Jaan Ban Kay Rahwan Gee.


Ashar
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Urdu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shahab Arif
9 mins

agree  chopra_2002: Yes, this is what it implies here.- Tussi thheek nishAnay tay teer mAryA vai
2 hrs

agree  Tejinder Soodan: you are correct
4 hrs

agree  Afshan
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search