International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

The truth / honesty

Panjabi translation: SachAii/ImAndArii

12:27 Apr 14, 2005
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: The truth / honesty
Always seek the truth. Honesty is the best policy.
Ben Khanna
Panjabi translation:SachAii/ImAndArii
Explanation:
It's so easy.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
That's great thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6SachAii/ImAndArii
chopra_2002
5ਸੱਚ/ਈਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ
Tejinder Soodan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the truth / honesty
SachAii/ImAndArii


Explanation:
It's so easy.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
That's great thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ashar
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shahab Arif
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Puneet Kaur
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Afshan
17 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  baghassarian
396 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the truth / honesty
ਸੱਚ/ਈਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ


Explanation:
truth - ਸੱਚ/ਸਚਾਈ (sach/sachaai)
honesty - ਈਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ (imaandaarii)

Tejinder Soodan
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search