You are the love of my life

Panjabi translation: Too(n) meri zindagee de Mohabat hai(n)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are the love of my life
Panjabi translation:Too(n) meri zindagee de Mohabat hai(n)
Entered by: Shahab Arif

15:42 Apr 25, 2005
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: You are the love of my life
A special message i want to send one of my friend
Nicolas
Too(n) meri zindagee de Mohabat hai(n)
Explanation:
Actual meaning of love in poetry is Mohabat
Selected response from:

Shahab Arif
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Too(n) meri zindagee de Mohabat hai(n)
Shahab Arif
5 +2toon meri zindagi da pyar hain
Tejinder Soodan
5 +1Too(n) Meri Hayati Da Piyar Hai(n)
Ashar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you are the love of my life
Too(n) Meri Hayati Da Piyar Hai(n)


Explanation:
Can also be

Too(n) Meri Zindagi Da Piyar Hai(n)

Ashar
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Urdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you are the love of my life
toon meri zindagi da pyar hain


Explanation:
In gurmukhi (indian punjabi) script:

ਤੂੰ ਮੇਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਦਾ ਪਿਆਰ ਹੈਂ

Tejinder Soodan
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Puneet Kaur
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you are the love of my life
Too(n) meri zindagee de Mohabat hai(n)


Explanation:
Actual meaning of love in poetry is Mohabat

Shahab Arif
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Pashto (Pushto)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Afshan
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search