It is beautiful outside

Panjabi translation: ਬਾਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਹਾਵਣਾ ਹੈ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is beautiful outside
Panjabi translation:ਬਾਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਹਾਵਣਾ ਹੈ
Entered by: Tejinder Soodan

02:37 Apr 26, 2005
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: It is beautiful outside
how do you write it in panjabi?
baahar mausam bahut suhavna hai
Explanation:
baahar mausam bahut suhavna hai (It is pleasant weather outside)

In Gurmukhi (Indian Punjabi) script: ਬਾਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਹਾਵਣਾ ਹੈ

sohna (ਸੋਹਣਾ) or vadhia (ਵਧੀਆ) can also be used in place of suhavna (ਸੁਹਾਵਣਾ)
Selected response from:

Tejinder Soodan
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2baahar mausam bahut suhavna hai
Tejinder Soodan
5Bahar boht/bohta So' hnda hay.
Kamran Nadeem
4 +1"Bahar Bohat Sohna Hay"
Ashar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is beautiful outside
baahar mausam bahut suhavna hai


Explanation:
baahar mausam bahut suhavna hai (It is pleasant weather outside)

In Gurmukhi (Indian Punjabi) script: ਬਾਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਹਾਵਣਾ ਹੈ

sohna (ਸੋਹਣਾ) or vadhia (ਵਧੀਆ) can also be used in place of suhavna (ਸੁਹਾਵਣਾ)

Tejinder Soodan
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Shahab Arif
5 days
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is beautiful outside
"Bahar Bohat Sohna Hay"


Explanation:
Or

Bahar Bohu(n) Sohna Hay

Ashar
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Urdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is beautiful outside
Bahar boht/bohta So' hnda hay.


Explanation:
Well the translation "baahar mausam bahut suhavna hai' rendered by Tejinder Soodan is not accurate as the translation it self is containing a word "mausam" (weather) wcich is no where described in the text. Where as the second translation "Bahar Bohat Sohna Hay" made by Ashar is relatively closer to the text but is not much close to the Punjabi Language's temprament.
This translation "Bahar Bohat/bohta so'hnda hay" is the closest Punjabitranslation for the provided text.



Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search