notches up

Persian (Farsi) translation: چند سطح بالاتر/اندکی بالاتر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a few notches up
Persian (Farsi) translation:چند سطح بالاتر/اندکی بالاتر
Entered by: Mohammad Ali Omrani

08:53 Oct 12, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Accounting / research
English term or phrase: notches up
the foreign investment’s risk level would be a few notches up.
farzane sp
Iran
چند سطح بالاتر/اندکی بالاتر
Explanation:
notch: a level on a scale that measures something, for example quality or achievement
(Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English (4th Ed))
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/notch
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Grading comment
tnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تا حدی بالا/چند درجه بالا
Mina Ahmadi
3 +1چند سطح بالاتر/اندکی بالاتر
Mohammad Ali Omrani


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
چند سطح بالاتر/اندکی بالاتر


Explanation:
notch: a level on a scale that measures something, for example quality or achievement
(Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English (4th Ed))
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/notch

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تا حدی بالا/چند درجه بالا


Explanation:
According to Farhange Moaser Poya:
Notch: شکاف، برش، چوب خط، چرت، درجه، پله، قدم
شکاف دادن، به ثبت رساندن
Notch up: دست یافتن، رسیدن به، کسب کردن
خطر سرمایه گذاری خارجی تا حدی بالا/ چند درجه ای خواهد بود.


Mina Ahmadi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search