stomata

Persian (Farsi) translation: استوماتا

07:03 May 1, 2011
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: stomata
crop plants having stomata on both leaf surfaces
Alireza Amini
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:استوماتا
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-05-01 07:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: منافذ یا روزنه های دهانی
Selected response from:

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1استوماتا
Ali Farzaneh
5 +1روزنه
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
روزنه


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
استوماتا


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-05-01 07:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: منافذ یا روزنه های دهانی

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search