won\'t brush against it

Persian (Farsi) translation: با آن تماس نیابند/پیدا نکنند

16:34 May 14, 2017
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
English term or phrase: won\'t brush against it
Despite the nice foliage — which is slightly fragrant — you may want to put this herb in an out-of-the-way place where pets and people won't brush against it.
mbarzegar
Persian (Farsi) translation:با آن تماس نیابند/پیدا نکنند
Explanation:
<>
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you , It was so helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1با آن برخورد نکنند/ آن را لگد نکنند
Shiva Aminoroaya
5 +1با آن تماس نیابند/پیدا نکنند
Morad Seif
5 +1آن را لمس نکنند/خود را به آن نمالند
Elham Sharifi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آن را لمس نکنند/خود را به آن نمالند


Explanation:
تا از تماس حیوانات یا مردم با آن جلوگیری شود

Elham Sharifi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud Kakoli
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
با آن تماس نیابند/پیدا نکنند


Explanation:
<>

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you , It was so helpful
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud Kakoli
1 day 8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
won\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\'t brush against it
با آن برخورد نکنند/ آن را لگد نکنند


Explanation:
Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary - 3rd Edition
TOUCH
1. <A > intransitive + adverb or preposition transitive to touch (something) quickly and lightly or carelessly

• Charlotte brushed against him (= touched him quickly and lightly with her arm or body) as she left the room.

Example sentence(s):
  • Charlotte brushed against him (= touched him quickly and lightly with her arm or body) as she left the room.

    https://books.google.com/books?id=9DENqd4R7RkC&pg=PA177&lpg=PA177&dq=Charlotte+brushed+against+him+%28%3D+touched+him+quickly+and+lightly+wi
Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud Kakoli
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search