fair

Persian (Farsi) translation: بور، سفید

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fair
Persian (Farsi) translation:بور، سفید
Entered by: Ebrahim Golavar

17:38 Dec 4, 2009
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Physical Anthropology
English term or phrase: fair
Greetings,

I mean the opposite of سیاه چرده.

E.g. “Most Scandinavians are fair but most Southern Europeans are dark.”

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
بور، سفید
Explanation:
سفید پوست
Selected response from:

Ebrahim Golavar
Grading comment
many thanks excellent, and sorry about the delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4بور، سفید
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +1دارای پوست روشن، پوستی روشن دارند، که پوستی روشن دارند
Ali Beikian
5 +1سفيدرو، سپيدرو، سفيد
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
بور، سفید


Explanation:
سفید پوست

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent, and sorry about the delay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
10 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Salman Rostami
13 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Habib Shariati
15 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سفيدرو، سپيدرو، سفيد


Explanation:
Hi Simon,

if it is used for hair we say "بور" or "بلوند". but for the appearance and color ob body use above terms.

Regards,

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دارای پوست روشن، پوستی روشن دارند، که پوستی روشن دارند


Explanation:
"بور" is the Persian equivalent for "blond"

"سفید/سفیدپوست" are Persian equivalents for white.

We don't have a single-word equivalent for the English word "fair" in our language, so we use such phrases as "دارای پوست روشن" or که پوستی روشن دارند", etc. as an adjective phrase or adjective clause.

Most Scandinavians are fair but most Southern Europeans are dark:

اکثر اهالی اسکاندیناوی پوستی روشن اما بیشتر اهالی جنوب اروپا پوستی تیره دارند.

More examples:
مردمی که اصلیت آنها متعلق به مناطقی با تابش شدید نور خورشید می‌باشد، دارای پوست تیره تری بوده که به راحتی پوست روشن نمی‌سوزد. افرادیکه پوست روشن دارند بدلیل داشتن ملانین کمتر در پوست خود نسبت به آفتاب سوختگی حساسترند.
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/پوست
افرادی که پوست روشن دارند و یا به آفتاب سوختگی حساس هستند بیشتر در معرض ابتلا به سرطان پوست هستند .
http://www.tebyan.net/science_technology/medicinesciences_bi...
خانم هاي که پوست و مويي روشن دارند : اگر رنگ پوست صورتتان روشن است و داراي چشماني آبي ،يا سبز هستيد
http://www.funpatogh.com/News/18229

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habib Shariati
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search