Executive communities/Executive homes

Persian (Farsi) translation: خانه مجلل

13:28 Mar 9, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture
English term or phrase: Executive communities/Executive homes
For these various reasons, cohousing is seen as antipodal to some varieties of homeowners associations (in particular gated communities, but also, for instance, executive communities and retirement communities), which are most widespread in the US, but exist in some European countries as well.
r_academic
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:خانه مجلل
Explanation:
Executive home means large and well-appointed home
Selected response from:

zahra razavi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks to your suggestion I could come up with the following translation:
خانه های مجلل (اشرافی)/محله های مجلل (اشرافی)
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1خانه مجلل
zahra razavi
5در این متن به خانه های کوچک و مجتمع های مسکونی شامل خانه های کوچک اشاره دارد
Zahra Behbin
5(انجمن های اجرایی - (جوامع اجرایی
molood goldar
5 -1انجمن های اجرایی/ خانه های اجرائی
molood goldar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive communities/executive homes
خانه مجلل


Explanation:
Executive home means large and well-appointed home


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Executive_home
zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to your suggestion I could come up with the following translation:
خانه های مجلل (اشرافی)/محله های مجلل (اشرافی)
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheida Ronagh
16 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
executive communities/executive homes
(انجمن های اجرایی - (جوامع اجرایی


Explanation:
fast dictionary
google translate ...

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
executive communities/executive homes
انجمن های اجرایی/ خانه های اجرائی


Explanation:
....fast dictionary

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zahra Behbin: طبق تعریف گوگل، متاسفانه معادل انتخابی شما صحیح نیست
5 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
executive communities/executive homes
در این متن به خانه های کوچک و مجتمع های مسکونی شامل خانه های کوچک اشاره دارد


Explanation:
executive communities در اسل به معنای بخش های اجرا کننده قوانین دولتی و حکومتی است
اما در این متن به مجتمع های مسکونی سازمانی و اداری اشاره دارد که در اختیار بازنشستگان قرار می گیرد و گستره آن در اروپا و آمریکا فراوان است.در ایران تحت عنوان خانه های سازمانی مشهور است.


    goole
Zahra Behbin
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search