nonorientable

Persian (Farsi) translation: جهت ناپذیر/سوناپذیر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonorientable
Persian (Farsi) translation:جهت ناپذیر/سوناپذیر
Entered by: Morad Seif

10:26 May 7, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Mobius Band
English term or phrase: nonorientable
The Möbius Band is an example of one-sided surface in the form of a single closed continuous curve
with a twist. A simple Möbius Band can be created by joining the ends of a long, narrow strip of paper
after giving it a half, 180°, twist, as in Figure 1. An example of a nonorientable surface, this unique band
is named after August Ferdinand Möbius, a German mathematician and astronomer who discovered it in
the process of studying polyhedra in September 1858.
b-mireskandari
Iran
جهت ناپذیر/سوناپذیر
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3جهت ناپذیر/سوناپذیر
Morad Seif
5 +2غیرقابل هدایت
molood goldar
5 +1سطح غیرقابل هدایت
Mahmoud Bayat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جهت ناپذیر/سوناپذیر


Explanation:
/

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehran Borzoufard
7 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
6 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Saeed Zargarian: چنان که در توضیحات و تعاریف نوار موبیوس در ویکی پدیا آمده است، از خصوصیات این نوار جهت‌ناپذیر بودن آن است.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سطح غیرقابل هدایت


Explanation:
نوار موبیوس یک سطح غیر قابل هدایت است. توجه داشته باشید که خرچنگ فیدلر که در اطراف آن حرکت می کند، با هر گردش کامل و چپ و راست کشیده شده است. این اتفاق نمی افتد اگر خرچنگ در لوله بود


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orientability
Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
غیرقابل هدایت


Explanation:
...https://translate.google.com/?sl=ru#ru/fa/nonorientable

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
2 hrs

agree  zoha karimi
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search