residualisation

Persian (Farsi) translation: مهاجرت منتج به توسعه فقر فرهنگی

16:54 Oct 12, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture / Gated Communities
English term or phrase: residualisation
Increasing ghettoisation is occurring in a bifurcated manner with groups at both the top and bottom increasingly concentrated together in socially homogeneous areas. These processes are linked by fiscal and social contracts but which are now threatened by calls for at least partial fiscal autonomy by gated communities and the social withdrawal of the affluent. As these groups pull out, the effects of social concentration and residualisation further down a hierarchy of neighbourhood desirability are increased. Another way of thinking critically about this new enclavism is to consider why ghettoisation of the poor has so regularly been considered problematic while affluent concentration is not. The answer by those predisposed toward market solutions is likely to be that compounded problems of social disadvantage formed by concentrated deprivation are not to be found in areas of
concentrated wealth which are therefore the ‘answer’. However, as we contend here, these processes are linked and mediated by the local and central state and housing market in an increasingly inequitable way.
a_rasegh
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:مهاجرت منتج به توسعه فقر فرهنگی
Explanation:
The term 'residualisation' means a process in which a residue is created. When people move in some number from a neighbourhood or community because they believe it is no longer a desirable place to live, then what they leave behind is a social residue of less enabled people
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مهاجرت منتج به توسعه فقر فرهنگی
Morad Seif
4مهاجرتی که در نهایت منجر به فقر فرهنگی می شود
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مهاجرت منتج به توسعه فقر فرهنگی


Explanation:
The term 'residualisation' means a process in which a residue is created. When people move in some number from a neighbourhood or community because they believe it is no longer a desirable place to live, then what they leave behind is a social residue of less enabled people

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 5

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مهاجرتی که در نهایت منجر به فقر فرهنگی می شود


Explanation:
مهاجرتی که در نهایت منجر به فقر فرهنگی می شود

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search