retrofitted bi-fuel spark ignition engine

Persian (Farsi) translation: motor-e bAz jur shode-ye jaraqeh ehterAqi-ye do sukhti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retrofitted bi-fuel spark ignition engine
Persian (Farsi) translation:motor-e bAz jur shode-ye jaraqeh ehterAqi-ye do sukhti
Entered by: Ali Beikian

10:36 Apr 23, 2005
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: retrofitted bi-fuel spark ignition engine
engineering
masood ghadimi
motor-e bAz jur shode-ye jaraqeh ehterAqi-ye do sukhti
Explanation:
retrofit: (ma'mulan da mowre-de havApeymA, mushak, va mAchin-hAye mosta'mal) AnjAm dAdan-e taghyir va tabdil dar sAkhtemAn va afzudan tajhizAt-e novin, bAz jur kardan, bAzjur sAzi

spark ignition engine: motor-e jaraqeh ehterAqi/sham'-dAr

bi-fuel: do sukhti

retrofitted bi-fuel spark ignition engine: motor-e bAz jur shode-ye jaraqeh ehterAqi-ye do sukhti
ãæÊæÑ ÈÇÒ ÌæÑ ÔÏå ÌÑÞå ÇÍÊÑÇÞی ÏæÓæÎÊی
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2motor-e bAz jur shode-ye jaraqeh ehterAqi-ye do sukhti
Ali Beikian
4 +2motore erteqA yAfte va do sukhtiye mobtani bar jaraqeye electriki (explanation)
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor-e bAz jur shode-ye jaraqeh ehterAqi-ye do sukhti


Explanation:
retrofit: (ma'mulan da mowre-de havApeymA, mushak, va mAchin-hAye mosta'mal) AnjAm dAdan-e taghyir va tabdil dar sAkhtemAn va afzudan tajhizAt-e novin, bAz jur kardan, bAzjur sAzi

spark ignition engine: motor-e jaraqeh ehterAqi/sham'-dAr

bi-fuel: do sukhti

retrofitted bi-fuel spark ignition engine: motor-e bAz jur shode-ye jaraqeh ehterAqi-ye do sukhti
ãæÊæÑ ÈÇÒ ÌæÑ ÔÏå ÌÑÞå ÇÍÊÑÇÞی ÏæÓæÎÊی

Ali Beikian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  troper
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Colleague.

agree  -- Parsa: I would even omit "jaraghe" in the translation since "motor e ehteraghi" gets the message across, if you want to avoid having a long-winded translation.
1 day 29 mins
  -> Thanks so much for your explanation, Dear Colleague.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motore erteqA yAfte va do sukhtiye mobtani bar jaraqeye electriki (explanation)


Explanation:
motore sham'iie behine bA do sukht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-23 13:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

motore sham\'iie behine sAzi shodeh bA do sukht
I was reading etelA\'At newpaper after I answered your question sir. Iran Khodro Co. is going to produce \"RDie behine sAzi shode\" which is naturally the equivalent for retrofitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-23 14:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the afternoon newspapers it was reported that Iran Khodro Company is going to produce the \"RDie behine sAzi shode\" this year. I think this phrase is a natural and clear equivalent for the word \"retrofitted\".

3. motore sham\'iie do sukhti va behine sAzi shode.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

agree  Arash Androudi
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot sir.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search