inhibitory structures

Persian (Farsi) translation: ساختارهای بازدارنده

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inhibitory structures
Persian (Farsi) translation:ساختارهای بازدارنده

15:34 Dec 12, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-15 17:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: inhibitory structures
Then these inhibitory structures in the cerebral cortex are activated
Sina Arabshahi (X)
Iran
ساختارهای بازدارنده
Explanation:
Layer VI, the polymorphic or multiform layer, contains few large pyramidal neurons and many small spindle-like pyramidal and multiform neurons; layer VI sends efferent fibers to the thalamus, establishing a very precise reciprocal interconnection between the cortex and the thalamus.[9] That is, layer VI neurons from one cortical column connect with thalamus neurons that provide input to the same cortical column. Neurons send excitatory fibers to neurons in the thalamus and also send collaterals to the thalamic reticular nucleus that inhibit these same thalamus neurons or ones adjacent to them.[10] One theory is that because the inhibitory output is reduced by cholinergic input to the cerebral cortex, this provides the brainstem with adjustable "gain control for the relay of lemniscal inputs".
Selected response from:

Nasrin Khanifar
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ترکیبات/ساختارهای بازدارنده
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
5ساختارهای مانع/ مانع شونده/ ممانعتی
Mehran Borzoufard
4ساختارهای بازدارنده
Nasrin Khanifar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ترکیبات/ساختارهای بازدارنده


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: مرسی


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zahra razavi: thanks
20 days
  -> Thank you!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ساختارهای بازدارنده


Explanation:
Layer VI, the polymorphic or multiform layer, contains few large pyramidal neurons and many small spindle-like pyramidal and multiform neurons; layer VI sends efferent fibers to the thalamus, establishing a very precise reciprocal interconnection between the cortex and the thalamus.[9] That is, layer VI neurons from one cortical column connect with thalamus neurons that provide input to the same cortical column. Neurons send excitatory fibers to neurons in the thalamus and also send collaterals to the thalamic reticular nucleus that inhibit these same thalamus neurons or ones adjacent to them.[10] One theory is that because the inhibitory output is reduced by cholinergic input to the cerebral cortex, this provides the brainstem with adjustable "gain control for the relay of lemniscal inputs".

Example sentence(s):
  • These connections are both excitatory and inhibitory.

    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cerebral_cortex
Nasrin Khanifar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: لطف کردین


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ساختارهای مانع/ مانع شونده/ ممانعتی


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: ممنونم





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search