I loosened him up

Persian (Farsi) translation: راحتش کردم

12:33 Jan 6, 2020
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: I loosened him up
I shot a man in cold blood. I watched him die. From someone's bullet, but I loosened him up.
Fatemeh B
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:راحتش کردم
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2راحتش کردم
esmaeel balaghi
5 +1خلاصش کردم
Nastaran Ghasemi
5خلاص اش کردم
leila sharifiyan
4او را آرام کردم. راحتش کردم
mahin molaeei


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i loosened him up
راحتش کردم


Explanation:
.

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leila sharifiyan
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ali Sharifi
1 hr
  -> thank you

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i loosened him up
خلاص اش کردم


Explanation:
loosen sb up means به ارامش رساندن کسی

leila sharifiyan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i loosened him up
خلاصش کردم


Explanation:
loosen up: To cause someone or something to become more loose or relaxed:

Nastaran Ghasemi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mahin molaeei
10 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i loosened him up
او را آرام کردم. راحتش کردم


Explanation:
To make someone feel relaxed and act in a less serious manner.
باعث آرام شدن کسی شدن و کمتر جدی رفتار کردن.

Example sentence(s):
  • My sister is very shy , but for whatever reason , our cousin Sarah always manages to loosen her up.

    Reference: http://https://dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/english/loosen-s...
mahin molaeei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search