squawk

Persian (Farsi) translation: جیغ زدن

12:12 Jan 10, 2020
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: squawk
birds squawking.
لطفا معادلی که ارائه میدین برای کلمه پرنده مناسب باشه. ممنون
Fatemeh B
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:جیغ زدن
Explanation:
a loud, harsh or discordant noise made by a bird
Selected response from:

Nazim Taghiyev
Azerbaijan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2جیغ زدن
Nazim Taghiyev
5جیر جیر
Nastaran Ghasemi
5قدقدقدا، قدقد، قات قات کردن، قدقدقدا کردن
Marzieh Izadi
5جیروجار
Mehdi Bazyar
4 +1جیغ و فریاد ناگهانی و گوشخراش
Sara Navim
4a harsh scream. جیغ زدن. غرولند کردن
mahin molaeei
4آواز/ چهچه پرندگان
asal


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جیغ زدن


Explanation:
a loud, harsh or discordant noise made by a bird

Nazim Taghiyev
Azerbaijan
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esmaeel balaghi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alireza Amini
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
آواز/ چهچه پرندگان


Explanation:
فکر می کنم بیشتر منظورش آواز گوشخراش پرنده هست


asal
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جیغ و فریاد ناگهانی و گوشخراش


Explanation:
(of a bird) to make an unpleasantly loud, sharp noise؛ to shout, scream, or cry in a loud, unpleasant way.

Example sentence(s):
  • As the fox came into the yard, the chickens began squawking in alarm.

    Reference: http://https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/squawk
Sara Navim
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esmaeel balaghi
43 mins
  -> Thanks!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جیروجار


Explanation:
جیروجار پرندگان


Mehdi Bazyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قدقدقدا، قدقد، قات قات کردن، قدقدقدا کردن


Explanation:
چون گفتید برای پرنده مناسب باشه

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a harsh scream. جیغ زدن. غرولند کردن


Explanation:
to make an unpleasantly loud noise سر و صدای ناخوشایند ایجاد کردن

Example sentence(s):
  • the hen gave a squawk when it saw a cat.
  • the baby never stopped squawking all night.

    Reference: http://https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/s...
    Reference: http://https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/squawk
mahin molaeei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search