is known up to a factor of 2

Persian (Farsi) translation: با ضریب 2 اعمال می شود

04:45 Apr 10, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / expresion
English term or phrase: is known up to a factor of 2
We assume that the cost of the optimal fractional solution is known up to a factor of 2 by employing the doubling technique
asal
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:با ضریب 2 اعمال می شود
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1به یک فاکتور یا (عامل) 2 شناسایی می شود
molood goldar
4با ضریب 2 اعمال می شود
Mehran Borzoufard
3تا ضریب 2 شناخته/دانسته می شود
b-mireskandari


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تا ضریب 2 شناخته/دانسته می شود


Explanation:
-


    https://dictionary.abadis.ir/entofa/f/factor/
b-mireskandari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
با ضریب 2 اعمال می شود


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
به یک فاکتور یا (عامل) 2 شناسایی می شود


Explanation:
اسم
فاکتور
factor, invoice, facture, divisor, driving force, multiplier
عامل
factor, factor, agent, operator, operative, doer
نماینده
representative, agent, envoy, representation, delegate, factor
ضریب
coefficient, factor, ratio, modulus

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
2 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search