theoretical conversation your paper is joining

Persian (Farsi) translation: مبحث یا گفتمان نظری مقاله شما

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: theoretical conversation your paper is joining
Persian (Farsi) translation:مبحث یا گفتمان نظری مقاله شما
Entered by: Morteza Gholami

06:44 May 6, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / expresion
English term or phrase: theoretical conversation your paper is joining
The paper offers eight pieces of advice on the construction of interpretive consumer research
articles: (1) Clearly indicate which theoretical conversation your paper is joining as early as possible. (2) Join a
conversation that belongs in your target journal.
asal
Iran
مبحث یا گفتمان نظری مقاله شما
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مبحث یا گفتمان نظری مقاله شما
Morteza Gholami
5به طور واضح بیان کنید که مقاله شما درباره کدام گفت و گوی/مبحث نظری، بحث میکند
Mahmoud Bayat
5مقاله شما به کدام مبحث نظری تعلق دارد
Shiva Aminoroaya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مبحث یا گفتمان نظری مقاله شما


Explanation:
.

Morteza Gholami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  b-mireskandari
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
1 day 12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مقاله شما به کدام مبحث نظری تعلق دارد


Explanation:
در ادامه همین مقاله (صفحه 3) معنی عبارت
joining a conversation
بیان شده است. منظور آن است که جایگاه مقاله شما در میان مقالات پیشین که در مورد همین موضوع نوشته شده‌اند، در کجا قرار دارد.

Solutions: reviewers expect you to signal which conversation you are joining as early as possible in your paper. The metaphor of “joining a conversation” refers to the work of positioning your paper in a particular set of prior studies that have already discussed your focal theoretical concept, relationship or domain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2018-05-06 07:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در ادامه همین پاراگراف نوشته شده که
Unfortunately, authors often fail to signal how their work is related to and distinct from a particular set of prior studies. This is especially true when an author superficially cites multiple prior studies, yet provides no discernible theoretical anchor to connect them. Be clear about what anchors the conversation that you are joining, name the conversation in terms of that anchor and keep your literature review focused on that anchor.
یعنی نویسنده مقاله باید وجه تمایز یا وجه شباهت مقاله خود را با مقالات پیشین مشخص کند.

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 76

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به طور واضح بیان کنید که مقاله شما درباره کدام گفت و گوی/مبحث نظری، بحث میکند


Explanation:
.

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search