smooth out the prediction

Persian (Farsi) translation: کار (مسیر) پیش بینی را هموار می کند

04:13 May 7, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / expresion
English term or phrase: smooth out the prediction
Bagging not only helps with instability, it helps smooth out the prediction. Smoothing
works especially well for a technique, such as decision trees, that dices data in a
recursive, piecewise linear fashion (i.e., the decision boundaries in the data are formed by
linear cut-points that are determined by the values on the left and right sides of the branch
partitions).
asal
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:کار (مسیر) پیش بینی را هموار می کند
Explanation:
,,,
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2کار (مسیر) پیش بینی را هموار می کند
Morad Seif
4 +3کار پیشبینی را آسان میکند
Mahmoud Bayat
4هموارسازی پیش‌بینی‌ها (پیش‌بینی‌ها را هموار می‌کند)
Saeed Zargarian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
کار (مسیر) پیش بینی را هموار می کند


Explanation:
,,,

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Gholami
53 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Mehran Borzoufard
6 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
کار پیشبینی را آسان میکند


Explanation:
smooth out:
to reduce the difficulties or changes in a process or situation:
ex: By investing small amounts regularly, you can smooth out the effects of sudden rises and falls in the stock market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-07 06:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, we can use ساده سازی in this sentence too; because if we take into account both the literal meaning and the context meaning, we can conclude that ساده سازی can be used as the best equivalent.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/smooth-sth-out
Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: i think u r right, but have doubt on the meaning of smooth in other sentences such as "One side effect of smoothing is obscuring the overall structure of the decision tree"... do we say "ساده سازی" here as well?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
11 hrs

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
13 hrs

agree  zoha karimi
6 days

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هموارسازی پیش‌بینی‌ها (پیش‌بینی‌ها را هموار می‌کند)


Explanation:
در علم آمار، هموارسازی (smoothing) به معنای حذف نویزها و داده‌ها و نتایج تصادفی و نامربوط است. در اکثر منابع و سایت‌های تخصصی که بنده بررسی کردم، برای بیان این مفهوم از واژۀ «هموارسازی» استفاده شده بود.

Saeed Zargarian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search