modelling attribution

Persian (Farsi) translation: مدل‌سازی برای تشخیص/تعیین عامل

06:40 Jul 18, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / expresion
English term or phrase: modelling attribution
In such a model, the motive for the attack is simultaneously the solution to the problem and the variable on which the problem depends, as surmising motives is already moving towards achieving attribution. This is a major flaw in modelling attribution.
asal
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:مدل‌سازی برای تشخیص/تعیین عامل
Explanation:
The word "modelling" is a gerund here.
The first sentence of the paragraph containing the sentence in question says: "The lawyer Susan W. Brenner proposed a second model for attribution..."

Now let's look at what "attribution could mean according to a sentence in the same book:
[Attribution] involves using technology to identify the attacker through hints, such as signatures...
This is why I used تشخیص/نعیین عامل, and by عامل, I actually mean عامل حمله.
Another option could be انتساب حمله, which is closer to the source, though I prefer the other one.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مدل‌سازی برای تشخیص/تعیین عامل
Ahmad Kabiri
5 +1تخصیص مدل سازی
Ehsan Mirzaei
5مدلسازی ویژگی مورد نظر
Morad Seif
5تخصیص مقادیر در مدل سازی
Maryam Kamal
3نسبت و تخصیص مدلسازی
molood goldar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تخصیص مدل سازی


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
30 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تخصیص مقادیر در مدل سازی


Explanation:
attribution
به معنی تخصیص مقدار به یک متغیر هست
در مدل ها متغیرهای مختلفی پیدا می شوند


Maryam Kamal
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مدلسازی ویژگی مورد نظر


Explanation:
///

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 84

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مدل‌سازی برای تشخیص/تعیین عامل


Explanation:
The word "modelling" is a gerund here.
The first sentence of the paragraph containing the sentence in question says: "The lawyer Susan W. Brenner proposed a second model for attribution..."

Now let's look at what "attribution could mean according to a sentence in the same book:
[Attribution] involves using technology to identify the attacker through hints, such as signatures...
This is why I used تشخیص/نعیین عامل, and by عامل, I actually mean عامل حمله.
Another option could be انتساب حمله, which is closer to the source, though I prefer the other one.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Niayesh Omidi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Mahmoud Bayat: you said "in the same book", what is that book?
9 hrs
  -> The text is extracted from the book "Inside the Enemy's Computer: Identifying Cyber Attackers". Search for the exact sentences of the text and you will find the book in google :-)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
نسبت و تخصیص مدلسازی


Explanation:
..

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search