elicit an unwarranted level of fear

Persian (Farsi) translation: ایجاد ترس بی‌جا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elicit an unwarranted level of fear
Persian (Farsi) translation:ایجاد ترس بی‌جا
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

05:26 Aug 4, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / expresion
English term or phrase: elicit an unwarranted level of fear
There are those on one side who write using near-apocalyptic scenarios that are not based on empirical evidence, and whose main consequences are to elicit an unwarranted level of fear.
asal
Iran
توضیحات
Explanation:
ایجاد ترس بی‌جا/ بی دلیل/ ترسی که واقعا توجیهی براش وجود نداره
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3توضیحات
Sina Mir Arabshahi
5 +1القای مقدار بیش از حدی از ترس / القا کردن مقدار بی موردی از ترس
Mahmoud Bayat
5 +1ایجاد سطحی از ترس بیجا
b-mireskandari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
توضیحات


Explanation:
ایجاد ترس بی‌جا/ بی دلیل/ ترسی که واقعا توجیهی براش وجود نداره


Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  zoha karimi
12 hrs
  -> thank you

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ایجاد سطحی از ترس بیجا


Explanation:

Unwarranted=توجیه نکردنی/ بیجا/غیرقابل ضمانت
Elicit= بیرون کشیدن، استنباط کردن، استخراج کردن، موجب شدن، انگیزاندن، باعث شدن، (روان شناسی) فراخواندن، (از کسی) در کشیدن، موجب آشکار شدن(چیزی) شدن، ظاهر ساختن


    https://dictionary.abadis.ir/entofa/e/elicit/
    Reference: http://www.irannative.com/dictionary/%D8%AA%D8%B1%D8%AC%D9%8...
b-mireskandari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القای مقدار بیش از حدی از ترس / القا کردن مقدار بی موردی از ترس


Explanation:
توجه داشته باشیم ک تو این جمله, کلمه 'آنوارنتد' به ترس اشاره نمیکنه, بلکه به میزان این ترس اشاره داره. در واقع, میزان ترسی و وحشتی ک به وجود میاد, بیش از حد مورد نیازه

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search