force the hand of the information holder

Persian (Farsi) translation: به زور حرف کشیدن از فرد دارنده اطلاعات/فرد مطلع

06:16 Aug 5, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / expresion
English term or phrase: force the hand of the information holder
The victim states can then try to force the hand of the information holder by involving government officials.
asal
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:به زور حرف کشیدن از فرد دارنده اطلاعات/فرد مطلع
Explanation:
force someone’s hand: to make someone do something that they did not want to do, or to make them do something sooner than they intended to do it
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/force...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-08-05 06:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

force someone's hand:
1. to force a person to reveal plans, strategies, or secrets.
2. to force to act or speak prematurely or unwillingly.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/force hand
Selected response from:

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2به زور حرف کشیدن از فرد دارنده اطلاعات/فرد مطلع
Shiva Aminoroaya
5 +1اطلاعات را از شخص مطلع قاپیدن / اطلاعات را از چنگ کسی در آوردن
Mahmoud Bayat
5برای حرف کشیدن او را زیر منگنه قرار دادن
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
به زور حرف کشیدن از فرد دارنده اطلاعات/فرد مطلع


Explanation:
force someone’s hand: to make someone do something that they did not want to do, or to make them do something sooner than they intended to do it
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/force...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-08-05 06:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

force someone's hand:
1. to force a person to reveal plans, strategies, or secrets.
2. to force to act or speak prematurely or unwillingly.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/force hand

Shiva Aminoroaya
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Morad Seif
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اطلاعات را از شخص مطلع قاپیدن / اطلاعات را از چنگ کسی در آوردن


Explanation:
force one's hand: To push one to do something that one is not inclined to do otherwise. (The phrase alludes to a hand of playing cards.)
ex: Dave still hasn't decided where he wants to go to dinner, so I'm going to force his hand—I need to make reservations as soon as possible!

ex: I was hoping to play golf today, but the storm forced my hand, so I stayed home instead.
source: https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/force hand
توجه داشته باشیم که این اصطلاح، معمولا در بازی های پاسور استفاده میشه که مثلا یه نفر دست کس دیگه رو میخونه، حالا یا با زور، یا با دست خونی، یا با توجه جریان بازی. در نتیجه، این عبارت الزاما به زوری و اجباری بودن اشاره نداره.


Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
1 hr

neutral  Shiva Aminoroaya: بله، منشا این عبارت از بازی پاسور گرفته شده، اما الان معنی اون تعمیم یافته و در سوال بالا هم در حوزه رایانه استفاده شده. به علاوه، در تعریف های ارائه شده برای این عبارت، بیشتر از کلمه "فُرس" یا "پوش" استفاده شده که مفهوم زور و اجبار را می رسونه.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برای حرف کشیدن او را زیر منگنه قرار دادن


Explanation:
//..

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search