contents

Persian (Farsi) translation: anAvin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contents ( PowerPoint presentation)
Persian (Farsi) translation:anAvin
Entered by: Lingo Pros

23:23 Apr 6, 2005
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: contents
In a PowerPoint presentation, what is a better translation for the word 'Contents'? Any better translation than 'Fehreste mondarejAt' ? Or 'Fehreste EslaydhA'?
Lingo Pros
United States
mazmun
Explanation:
We may use "mazmun" whcich can be applied both to "Fehrest-e MondarejAt" and "Fehrest-e EslAyd-hA"
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment

Word used: 'anAvin'

Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mazmun
Ali Beikian
5didanihA,
Morteza Mollanazar
3 +1mohtaviyAt
Rahi Moosavi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mazmun


Explanation:
We may use "mazmun" whcich can be applied both to "Fehrest-e MondarejAt" and "Fehrest-e EslAyd-hA"

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment

Word used: 'anAvin'

Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helay Zadran: mohtaviyat
139 days
  -> Thank you, Colleague.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
didanihA,


Explanation:


Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mohtaviyAt


Explanation:
how does "mohtaviyAt" sound?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-07 04:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"anAvin\" or \"fehrest-e eslAyd ha\"?

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: with "anavin" or "fehrest/anavin-e eslaydha"
7 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search