stand up to high traffic

Persian (Farsi) translation: مناسب ... دارای رفت و آمد زیاد / در برابر رفت و آمد زیاد، مقاوم است

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand up to high traffic
Persian (Farsi) translation:مناسب ... دارای رفت و آمد زیاد / در برابر رفت و آمد زیاد، مقاوم است
Entered by: mbarzegar

06:30 Feb 11, 2017
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Buliding
English term or phrase: stand up to high traffic
Stone can easily stand up to high traffic and use in areas such as courtyards, foyers, kitchens, and baths and may be designed to last for 50 or even 100 years
mbarzegar
مناسب ... دارای رفت و آمد زیاد / در برابر رفت و آمد زیاد، مقاوم است
Explanation:
... استفاده در محیط‌هایی مناسب است که رفت و آمد زیادی دارند، مانند ....

در برابر رفت و آمد زیاد، مقاوم است
Selected response from:

Mahmood Movassaghi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, it was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مناسب ... دارای رفت و آمد زیاد / در برابر رفت و آمد زیاد، مقاوم است
Mahmood Movassaghi
5 +1در جاهای/محیط‌های پررفت و آمد استحکامشان را حفظ کنند
Ahmad Kabiri
5 +1به راحتی می تواند نسبت به رفت و آمد زیاد مقاوم باشد
Mahdi Ayyar
4 +1در جاهایی که رفت و آمد زیاد است/در برابر رفت و آمد یا استفاده زیاد مقاوم است
Niayesh Omidi
4مقاومت کردن در برابر رفت و آمد زیاد
zahra razavi


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مناسب ... دارای رفت و آمد زیاد / در برابر رفت و آمد زیاد، مقاوم است


Explanation:
... استفاده در محیط‌هایی مناسب است که رفت و آمد زیادی دارند، مانند ....

در برابر رفت و آمد زیاد، مقاوم است

Example sentence(s):
  • “لمینت” به عنوان پوشش کفی که در برابر رفت و آمد زیاد، مقاوم است و به مرور تغییر رنگ نمی دهد؛ گزینه ی مناسبی برای کاربرد در مراکز پرتردد است.
  • لمینیت های AC3 برای محیط هایی که رفت و آمد زیادی دارند مناسب هستند.
Mahmood Movassaghi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, it was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi: برای محیط هایی که رفت و آمد زیادی دارند مناسب هستند
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Morad Seif
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Masoud Kakoli
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
در جاهایی که رفت و آمد زیاد است/در برابر رفت و آمد یا استفاده زیاد مقاوم است


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud Kakoli
6 hrs
  -> ممنونم

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
به راحتی می تواند نسبت به رفت و آمد زیاد مقاوم باشد


Explanation:
.

Mahdi Ayyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud Kakoli
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
در جاهای/محیط‌های پررفت و آمد استحکامشان را حفظ کنند


Explanation:
Just another option, with a focus on conciseness.
All other options are acceptable in my view.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud Kakoli
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقاومت کردن در برابر رفت و آمد زیاد


Explanation:
stand up to something: to deal effectively with a person or situation


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/stand-up-...
zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search