downstream toe

Persian (Farsi) translation: پایه پایاب ، پنجه سد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream toe
Persian (Farsi) translation:پایه پایاب ، پنجه سد
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

08:59 Jul 16, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Engineering
English term or phrase: downstream toe
The junction of the downstream face of a dam with the natural ground surface which is also referred to as the downstream toe. Take note that for an embankment dam the junction of the upstream face with ground surface is different in structure and is called the upstream toe.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
پایه پایاب ، پنجه سد
Explanation:
http://barsadic.com/W?eid=287023
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2پایه پایاب ، پنجه سد
Sina Mir Arabshahi
4طرف پایین دست
molood goldar
4قسمت تحتانی سد/پنجه
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
پایه پایاب ، پنجه سد


Explanation:
http://barsadic.com/W?eid=287023

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Mirzaei
2 mins
  -> thank you Ehsan

agree  Mehdi sabbagh
21 hrs
  -> ممنونم

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قسمت تحتانی سد/پنجه


Explanation:
//..

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طرف پایین دست


Explanation:
...

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search