TRAINING wall

Persian (Farsi) translation: دیوار هادی

09:02 Jul 16, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Engineering
English term or phrase: TRAINING wall
Mainly used in diversion dams a training wall is built within the pits to confine or guide the flow of stream.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:دیوار هادی
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-07-16 09:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of training wall
: a wall, bank, or jetty built to confine and direct the flow of a river or tide
Selected response from:

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5دیوار هادی
Ehsan Mirzaei
4دیواره طولی، دیواره نگهدارنده، دیوار حائل
Sina Mir Arabshahi
4دیوار آب‌بَر
Ahmad Kabiri
3دیوار ترینینگ
molood goldar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training wall
دیواره طولی، دیواره نگهدارنده، دیوار حائل


Explanation:
https://dictionary.abadis.ir/entofa/t/training-wall/

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
training wall
دیوار هادی


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-07-16 09:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of training wall
: a wall, bank, or jetty built to confine and direct the flow of a river or tide

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training wall
دیوار آب‌بَر


Explanation:
Just a coinage.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training wall
دیوار ترینینگ


Explanation:
...

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search