trash rack

Persian (Farsi) translation: شبکه آشغالگیر - توری آشغالگیر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trash rack
Persian (Farsi) translation: شبکه آشغالگیر - توری آشغالگیر
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

11:00 Jul 17, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Engineering
English term or phrase: trash rack
a screen comprising metal or reinforced concrete bars located in the waterway at an intake so as to prevent the ingress of floating or submerged debris.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
شبکه آشغالگیر - توری آشغالگیر
Explanation:
http://fa.iwpco.ir/Lists/Vocabulary/DispForm.aspx?ID=4862
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1شبکه آشغالگیر - توری آشغالگیر
Sina Mir Arabshahi
5قفسه یا جای آشغال
molood goldar
5فیلتر یا توری آشغالگیر
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شبکه آشغالگیر - توری آشغالگیر


Explanation:
http://fa.iwpco.ir/Lists/Vocabulary/DispForm.aspx?ID=4862

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri: Or simply آشغالگیر
4 mins
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فیلتر یا توری آشغالگیر


Explanation:
//


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trash_rack
    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/trash+rack
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قفسه یا جای آشغال


Explanation:
....

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search