overhand

Persian (Farsi) translation: از پایین به بالا

09:17 Nov 24, 2011
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: overhand
examine each apple to establish at what angle the core runs through it (it is not always perfectly vertical) then using an overhand grip, stamp out the core with a corer. remove the core from the corer.
forooghrm (X)
Persian (Farsi) translation:از پایین به بالا
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2از پایین به بالا
Mohammad Emami
5دست‌ به‌ بالا
Abouzar Oraki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
از پایین به بالا


Explanation:


Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi: حرکت به سمت بالا
5 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
16 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دست‌ به‌ بالا


Explanation:
در حالى‌ كه‌ دست‌ بالاى آرنج‌ يا آرنج‌ بالاى شانه‌ باشد (مثلا در شنا يا شيرجه‌ رفتن‌

Abouzar Oraki
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search