Studies in Europe

Persian (Farsi) translation: آموزش عالی در اروپا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Studies in Europe
Persian (Farsi) translation:آموزش عالی در اروپا
Entered by: Ahmad Hosseinzadeh

12:25 Dec 9, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Studies in Europe
As above...
I need to know how to express "Studies in Europe" in Persian. Studies - (here) it means higher education.

I will be very grateful for help.
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
آموزش عالی در اروپا
Explanation:
This is the meaning of "higher education" as you have asked. Other possible option(s):
تحصیلات عالی/دانشگاهی در اروپا
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2آموزش عالی در اروپا
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5تحصیلات عالیه در اروپا
Ehsan Karimi
5تحصیلات در اروپا
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5مطالعات در اروپا
Mina Ahmadi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
studies in europe
مطالعات در اروپا


Explanation:
تحقیقات در اروپا


Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
studies in europe
تحصیلات در اروپا


Explanation:


Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
studies in europe
آموزش عالی در اروپا


Explanation:
This is the meaning of "higher education" as you have asked. Other possible option(s):
تحصیلات عالی/دانشگاهی در اروپا

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitra Mousavi
2 hrs
  -> متشکرم

agree  Parastoo Khoshpasand
22 hrs
  -> متشکرم

disagree  Mohammad Ali Omrani: your suggestion seems wrong to me, in fact it is the translation of "higher education in Europe" and could not be applied in a sentence like "I want to continue my studies in Europe". Please correct me if I'm wrong.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment. Because this question is contextless, I've suggested the first option based on the asker's explanation. The main sentence may read in other ways, like "Studies in Europe is different from Iran".

agree  Mehdi Mikhchi
1 day 16 hrs
  -> متشکرم

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
studies in europe
تحصیلات عالیه در اروپا


Explanation:
Higher education: آموزش عالی
Studies: تحصیل(ات)

Ehsan Karimi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search