x- polarized wave is normally incident

Persian (Farsi) translation: موج قطبی به طور عادی زاویه تابش است

18:40 Jan 7, 2020
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / expresion
English term or phrase: x- polarized wave is normally incident
The x- polarized wave is normally incident, which means that the
incident electric field is along the x- direction and the magnetic field is along the y- direction as depicted in Fig. 1.
asal
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:موج قطبی به طور عادی زاویه تابش است
Explanation:
polarized wave means موج قطبی
incident is a beam of light or other energy that hits a surface.زاویه تابش یا انرژی دیگر که به سطحی برخورد می کند
normally means طبیعتا به طورعادی
Selected response from:

mahin molaeei
Iran
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5موج قطبیده شده ایکس معمولاً برتابشی است
Marzieh Izadi
5موج قطبی شده بر مدار/ جهت ایکس معمولا / طبیعتا برخورد کننده یا لمس کننده است
esmaeel balaghi
4موج قطبی به طور عادی زاویه تابش است
mahin molaeei
3موج قطبیده شده روی محور ایکس معمولا تابع است
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
موج قطبیده شده روی محور ایکس معمولا تابع است


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
موج قطبی شده بر مدار/ جهت ایکس معمولا / طبیعتا برخورد کننده یا لمس کننده است


Explanation:
incident wave: موج برخورد کننده
reflected wave: موج منعکس شونده

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi, but i searched the "incident wave" and most of the equivalents were موج تابشی


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موج قطبی به طور عادی زاویه تابش است


Explanation:
polarized wave means موج قطبی
incident is a beam of light or other energy that hits a surface.زاویه تابش یا انرژی دیگر که به سطحی برخورد می کند
normally means طبیعتا به طورعادی

Example sentence(s):
  • polarized wave which is widely used and controlled in laser.

    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polarization_(waves)
mahin molaeei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
موج قطبیده شده ایکس معمولاً برتابشی است


Explanation:
X

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search