Entities

Persian (Farsi) translation: nahAdhA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Entities
Persian (Farsi) translation:nahAdhA
Entered by: Lingo Pros

06:53 Apr 8, 2005
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Entities
'All assets and liabilities were assessed and assigned to the different entities'

'entities'?
Lingo Pros
United States
nahadha/mojoodiatha
Explanation:
nahadha/mojoodiatha
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
word used as best matching the context: 'nahAdhA'

Mr. Mollanazar's suggested words are also correct, but not in the context of this project.

Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3moasesAt, shakhsiathAye hoghughi
Morteza Mollanazar
5 +2nahadha/mojoodiatha
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entities
nahadha/mojoodiatha


Explanation:
nahadha/mojoodiatha

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
word used as best matching the context: 'nahAdhA'

Mr. Mollanazar's suggested words are also correct, but not in the context of this project.

Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr

agree  Rahi Moosavi: I think "nahad" is the best here
2 hrs

neutral  Arsen Nazarian: "nahad" is usualy used as an equivalent for "Institution" not entity
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entities
moasesAt, shakhsiathAye hoghughi


Explanation:
tamAmie amvAl va doyun arzyAbi shode be moasesAte mokhtalef takhsis yAft.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

neutral  Rahi Moosavi: an entity is not necessarily a legal one (hoghoi)
54 mins
  -> Thanks a lot sir for your opinion.

agree  Arsen Nazarian: Both options could be used in this context as a "mo'ásese" is a legal entity.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search