Base width

Persian (Farsi) translation: عرض در پی

09:59 Jul 5, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Engineering
English term or phrase: Base width
The width of the dam measured along the dam/foundation interface.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:عرض در پی
Explanation:
در اینجا به معنای عرض در پی و مکانیک به معنای ستبرای پایه به کار میرود
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ستبرای پایه
Ehsan Mirzaei
4عرض در پی
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base width
ستبرای پایه


Explanation:
ستبرای پایه سد

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base width
عرض در پی


Explanation:
در اینجا به معنای عرض در پی و مکانیک به معنای ستبرای پایه به کار میرود


    https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B3%D8%AF_%D8%AF%D8%B2
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search