DRAINAGE LAYER OR BLANKET

Persian (Farsi) translation: لایه زهکشی

10:02 Jul 5, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Engineering
English term or phrase: DRAINAGE LAYER OR BLANKET
A layer of pervious material placed directly over the
foundation material or downstream slope to facilitate seepage drainage of the embankment. May
also use an upstream blanket placed on the impoundment floor and upstream embankment to
prevent seepage entering the dam.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:لایه زهکشی
Explanation:
توضیحات و مثال در سایت زیر قابل مشاهده است
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5سطح آبگیری یا آب بند سد
Ehsan Mirzaei
5لایه زهکشی
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
4لایه آبریز رود- یا روکش
molood goldar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drainage layer or blanket
سطح آبگیری یا آب بند سد


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drainage layer or blanket
لایه زهکشی


Explanation:
توضیحات و مثال در سایت زیر قابل مشاهده است


    Reference: http://daneshnameh.roshd.ir/mavara/mavara-index.php?page=%d8...
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drainage layer or blanket
لایه آبریز رود- یا روکش


Explanation:
from dictionary farhsng moaser

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search