reengineering

Persian (Farsi) translation: mohandesie mojadad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reengineering
Persian (Farsi) translation:mohandesie mojadad
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

06:35 Apr 24, 2005
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: reengineering
industrial
masood ghadimi
mohandesie mojadad
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-24 09:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"mohandesie mojadad\" is the term used by engineers to refer to the word \"reengineering\". You may refer to \"A Glossary of Computer and Informatics\" by Alikhanzade and M. Kamrani, Parto Negar Publishing, 2002.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-25 18:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. \"mohandesie ma\'kus\"
(which is frequently used among engineers.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-26 03:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mohandesie mojadad is the real equivalent for the word, meaning the method to reconsruct the organisation and management. Mohandesie ma\'kus is the method used to disassemble a product in order to understand the process of producing it, then copying the model product. It is one of the methods of industrial espionage which is frequent.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mohandesie mojadad
Morteza Mollanazar
5 +1Tajdide Mohandesi
Morad Safe (X)
5tarrAhi-ye bonyAdiy-e mojadad, mohandesi-ye mojadad/ØÑÇÍی ÈäیÇÏی ãÌÏÏ¡ ãåäÏÓی
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tajdide Mohandesi


Explanation:
Thanks.

Morad Safe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dear Sir.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tarrAhi-ye bonyAdiy-e mojadad, mohandesi-ye mojadad/ØÑÇÍی ÈäیÇÏی ãÌÏÏ¡ ãåäÏÓی


Explanation:
reengineering: radical redesign: tarrAhi-ye bonyAdiy-e mojadad, mohandesi-ye mojadad/ØÑÇÍی ÈäیÇÏی ãÌÏÏ¡ ãåäÏÓی ãÌÏÏ

Reengineering (or re-engineering)is the radical redesign of an organization's processes, especially its business processes. Rather than organizing a firm into functional specialties (like production, accounting, marketing, etc.) and looking at the tasks that each function performs, we should be looking at complete processes from materials acquisition, to production, to marketing and distribution. The firm should be re-engineered into a series of processes.

The main proponents of re-engineering were Michael Hammer and James Champy. In a series of books including Reengineering the Corporation, Reengineering Management, and The Agenda, they argue that far too much time is wasted passing-on tasks from one department to another. They claim that it is far more efficient to appoint a team who are responsible for all the tasks in the process. In The Agenda they extend the argument to include suppliers, distributors, and other business partners.

Re-engineering is the basis for many recent developments in management. The cross-functional team, for example, has become popular because of the desire to re-engineer separate functional tasks into complete cross-functional processes. Also, many recent management information systems developments aim to integrate a wide number of business functions. Enterprise resource planning, supply chain management, knowledge management systems, groupware and collaborative systems, Human Resource Management Systems and customer relationship management systems all owe a debt to re-engineering theory.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reengineering
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mohandesie mojadad


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-24 09:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"mohandesie mojadad\" is the term used by engineers to refer to the word \"reengineering\". You may refer to \"A Glossary of Computer and Informatics\" by Alikhanzade and M. Kamrani, Parto Negar Publishing, 2002.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-25 18:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. \"mohandesie ma\'kus\"
(which is frequently used among engineers.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-26 03:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mohandesie mojadad is the real equivalent for the word, meaning the method to reconsruct the organisation and management. Mohandesie ma\'kus is the method used to disassemble a product in order to understand the process of producing it, then copying the model product. It is one of the methods of industrial espionage which is frequent.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

agree  Arash Androudi
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot sir.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search