knowledge engineering

Persian (Farsi) translation: mohandesie dAnesh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knowledge engineering
Persian (Farsi) translation:mohandesie dAnesh
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

06:37 Apr 24, 2005
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: knowledge engineering
industrial
masood ghadimi
mohandesie dAnesh
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-24 06:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mohandesie etelA\'Ate sisteme khobreh
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4mohandesie dAnesh
Morteza Mollanazar
5mohandesi-ye ettelA'At, mohandesiye sAmAneh-hAy-e ettelA'Ati va pAyegAh-hAye dAdeh'i
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mohandesie dAnesh


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-24 06:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mohandesie etelA\'Ate sisteme khobreh

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi: ãåäÏÓی ÏÇäÔ is very common
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

agree  -- Parsa
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

agree  Arash Androudi
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mohandesi-ye ettelA'At, mohandesiye sAmAneh-hAy-e ettelA'Ati va pAyegAh-hAye dAdeh'i


Explanation:
Knowledge engineering is a relatively new branch of software engineering.

It is the field of skills required to build knowledge systems: databases, expert systems and decision support systems. It is also related to the field of logic (reasoning) as the knowledge produced by the systems built often have content that is structured by our understanding of how human reasoning or logic works.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knowledge_engineering
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search