Spend down

Persian (Farsi) translation: (میزان مضاف (بر حد درآمد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spend down
Persian (Farsi) translation:(میزان مضاف (بر حد درآمد
Entered by: sarayou

09:04 Jul 9, 2019
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Spend down
English term or phrase: Spend down
definition:
Spend down means that you meet all eligibility requirements for Medicaid except for income.
sarayou
Iran
(میزان مضاف (بر حد درآمد
Explanation:
منظور میزانی است که از حد تعیین شده برای صلاحیت برخورداری از طرح بیشتر است

What is a Medicaid Spend Down and how does it work?
Some people have too much income to qualify for Medicaid. This amount is called excess
income. Some of these people may qualify for Medicaid if they spend the excess income on
medical bills. This is called a spend down.
For example, a person over 65 is denied Medicaid because her monthly income is $50 more than
the limit for Medicaid eligibility. If she incurs medical bills of $50 per month, the rest of her
medical bills will be covered by Medicaid. The spend down in this case is the $50 of medical
bills she incurs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-07-09 09:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

درواقع وقتی میزان درامد از حد تعیین شده برای خدمات درمانی بیشتر باشد فرد میتواند با هزینه کردن ان میزان درامد اضافی دوبازه مشمول طرح و خدمات درمانی شود
گفته می‌شودSpend down به ان مبلغ اضافی
Selected response from:

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5هزینه اولیه
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ali Sharifi
5(میزان مضاف (بر حد درآمد
Sajad Mousavi
5برخورداری از تمام الزامات واجد شرایط بودن به استثنای درآمد
Elham Sharifi
5صلاحیت در همه ی موارد به جز دریافتی
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spend down
صلاحیت در همه ی موارد به جز دریافتی


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spend down
برخورداری از تمام الزامات واجد شرایط بودن به استثنای درآمد


Explanation:


Elham Sharifi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spend down
(میزان مضاف (بر حد درآمد


Explanation:
منظور میزانی است که از حد تعیین شده برای صلاحیت برخورداری از طرح بیشتر است

What is a Medicaid Spend Down and how does it work?
Some people have too much income to qualify for Medicaid. This amount is called excess
income. Some of these people may qualify for Medicaid if they spend the excess income on
medical bills. This is called a spend down.
For example, a person over 65 is denied Medicaid because her monthly income is $50 more than
the limit for Medicaid eligibility. If she incurs medical bills of $50 per month, the rest of her
medical bills will be covered by Medicaid. The spend down in this case is the $50 of medical
bills she incurs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-07-09 09:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

درواقع وقتی میزان درامد از حد تعیین شده برای خدمات درمانی بیشتر باشد فرد میتواند با هزینه کردن ان میزان درامد اضافی دوبازه مشمول طرح و خدمات درمانی شود
گفته می‌شودSpend down به ان مبلغ اضافی

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هزینه اولیه


Explanation:
خرج کردن درآمد اضافی از مبلغ حد اقل واجد شرایط medicaidبرای هزینه های درمانی


    Reference: http://https://www.lasnny.org/lifelines/understanding-medica...
Ali Sharifi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search