cut card

Persian (Farsi) translation: بر زدن ورق/ ورق بر زدن

07:25 Sep 13, 2019
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Casino/ Card Counting
English term or phrase: cut card
cut card
stimulation
betting spot
Zahra Abdi
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:بر زدن ورق/ ورق بر زدن
Explanation:
ورق را بر می زند تا بازی کن به شرط بندی تشویق شود.
Selected response from:

Ali Sharifi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2بر زدن ورق/ ورق بر زدن
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ali Sharifi
3 +1تقسیم کردن کارت‌ها
Mohammad Ghaffari


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut cards
تقسیم کردن کارت‌ها


Explanation:
کاری که بعد از بر زدن کارت‌ها و قبل از پخش کردن اون‌ها بین بازیکن‌ها انجام میشه

That player initiates a cut of the deck by taking a contiguous range of cards off the top of the deck and placing it face-down on the table farther from the dealer; the dealer completes the cut by taking the original bottom portion of the deck and placing it on top of the just-moved cards.




    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cut_(cards)
Mohammad Ghaffari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Gholami
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Morteza!

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بر زدن ورق/ ورق بر زدن


Explanation:
ورق را بر می زند تا بازی کن به شرط بندی تشویق شود.


    Reference: http://https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/spot-betting
Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SeyedSina MirArabshahi
5 days

agree  Sara Amini, Ph.D.: دقیقا همان بُر زدن ورق است
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search