International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

years worth of caked-on muck

Persian (Farsi) translation: لایه چرک های خشک شده/رسوب کرده چند ساله

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:years worth of caked-on muck
Persian (Farsi) translation:لایه چرک های خشک شده/رسوب کرده چند ساله
Entered by: Morad Seif

17:01 Feb 26, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expresion
English term or phrase: years worth of caked-on muck
When it comes to cleaning carpets, plain old soap and water just isn’t going to cut it, especially if you’re dealing with persistent stains, deep-seated odours, or years worth of caked-on muck. Most people go for either carpet powder or carpet shampoo when cleaning the carpets in their home.
asal
Iran
لایه چرک های خشک شده/رسوب کرده چند ساله
Explanation:
muck=filth=dirt
caked on=لایه رسوب کرده و خشک شده خاک، چرک، یا هر چیزی دیگری
مثال:
Caked-on makeup happens when your base products are applied too heavily, and leave an exaggerated powdery finish to the skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-02-26 17:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مثال:
Anything from an hour to about six hours or so will work wonders to release any caked on muck and loosen the surface rust/damage.
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1لایه چرک های خشک شده/رسوب کرده چند ساله
Morad Seif
4لکه های کثیفی گه سالها باقی مانده
molood goldar


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لایه چرک های خشک شده/رسوب کرده چند ساله


Explanation:
muck=filth=dirt
caked on=لایه رسوب کرده و خشک شده خاک، چرک، یا هر چیزی دیگری
مثال:
Caked-on makeup happens when your base products are applied too heavily, and leave an exaggerated powdery finish to the skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-02-26 17:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مثال:
Anything from an hour to about six hours or so will work wonders to release any caked on muck and loosen the surface rust/damage.

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
6 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لکه های کثیفی گه سالها باقی مانده


Explanation:
muck:Dirt, rubbish, or waste matter.

‘I'll just clean the muck off the windscreen’

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search