head in the cloud

Persian (Farsi) translation: در عالم هپروت سیرکردن

10:31 May 30, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: head in the cloud
what's the matter? you're head is in the clouds? This school has never seen a better day since J. Kennedy was assassinated
zoha karimi
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:در عالم هپروت سیرکردن
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3در عالم هپروت سیرکردن
Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
5رویایی و متوهمانه فکر کردن
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رویایی و متوهمانه فکر کردن


Explanation:
Definition:
To be out of touch with the everyday world and to be unrealistic because of it.

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
در عالم هپروت سیرکردن


Explanation:
.

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
2 hrs

agree  Saeed Zargarian
16 hrs

agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search