Syllable_timed

Persian (Farsi) translation: دارای ریتم هجایی منظم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Syllable_timed
Persian (Farsi) translation:دارای ریتم هجایی منظم
Entered by: Narges Ghanbari Velashani

19:13 Jun 13, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: Syllable_timed
Many languages are syllable-timed, which means that every word in the sentence is the same length.
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
دارای ریتم هجایی منظم
Explanation:
اصطلاح تخصصی زبانشناسی است
Selected response from:

Narges Ghanbari Velashani
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2دارای ریتم هجایی منظم
Narges Ghanbari Velashani
4 +1هجا متقارن
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syllable_timed
هجا متقارن


Explanation:
بسیاری از زبان ها دارای هجای متقارن می باشند، بدین معنا که ...

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  molood goldar
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syllable_timed
دارای ریتم هجایی منظم


Explanation:
اصطلاح تخصصی زبانشناسی است


    https://dic.b-amooz.com/en/dictionary/w?word=syllable-timed
Narges Ghanbari Velashani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Bayat
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Saeed Zargarian
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search