sleeper trains

Persian (Farsi) translation: قطار یا واگن تختخواب دار

13:46 Jun 22, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: sleeper trains
That’s why I bought the tickets at least few weeks before the departure, and decided to hop on one of those famous sleeper trains. it is not very popular through Europe but in Russia? people consider it as a normal thing
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Persian (Farsi) translation:قطار یا واگن تختخواب دار
Explanation:
A sleeper is a train with beds for its passengers to sleep in at night.
Selected response from:

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1واگن تختخواب دار
b-mireskandari
5قطار شب رو
Mahmoud Bayat
5قطار یا واگن تختخواب دار
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
4قطارهای اکسپرس با تختخوابهای تاشو
molood goldar


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قطار شب رو


Explanation:
پیشنهاد میکنم اول عکس چندتا اسلیپر ترین رو در گوگل ببینید و بعد با تعریف زیر مقایسه کنید تا از معادلی که دادم مطمئن شید
:قطارهای شب رو

قطارهای شب رو برای مسافت های طولانی پیشنهاد میشوند.
کوپه های 2،3،4،6 و 1 تخته در این قطارها وجود دارند.
در برخی قطارهای شب رو در کوپه های 1 و 2 تخته حمام و دستشویی اختصاصی در کابین تعبیه شده است. در برخی مسیرها هزینه صبحانه و شام نیز در بلیت لحاظ شده است.
منبع: http://www.shirinsafar.com/info/انواع-قطارها.htm


    Reference: http://www.shirinsafar.com/info/%D8%A7%D9%86%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%...
Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
واگن تختخواب دار


Explanation:
-


    https://dictionary.abadis.ir/entofa/s/sleeper/
    https://fa.speaklanguages.com/%D8%A7%D9%86%DA%AF%D9%84%DB%8C%D8%B3%DB%8C/%D9%88%D8%A7%DA%98%DA%AF%D8%A7%D9%86/%D9%85%D8%B3%D8%A7%D9%81%D8%B1
b-mireskandari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  molood goldar
1 day 21 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قطارهای اکسپرس با تختخوابهای تاشو


Explanation:
https://en.wikivoyage.org/wiki/Sleeper_trains

molood goldar
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قطار یا واگن تختخواب دار


Explanation:
A sleeper is a train with beds for its passengers to sleep in at night.

Example sentence(s):
  • Railway sleepers are large heavy beams that support the rails of a railway track.

    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Sleeper+train
    https://www.ldoceonline.com/Trains+&+railways-topic/sleeper
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search