Thumbs Up

Persian (Farsi) translation: به توضیحات مراجعه کنید

01:46 Jul 13, 2018
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Thumbs Up
What would be the appropriate meaning of thumbs up or thumbs down in Persian?
Mohammad Haroon Afzali
United States
Persian (Farsi) translation:به توضیحات مراجعه کنید
Explanation:
بسته به شرایط و کانتکست, معادل های مختلفی رو میشه درنظر گرفت. اما به طور کلی به معنای موافقت و مخالفت هست.
thumbs down: used to show disapproval of something:

They gave our plan the thumbs down (= they have disagreed with our plan).
source: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/thumbs-d...
اگر در کانتکست خاصی مدرنظرتونه, کانتکست رو ارسال کنید.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-13 05:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هروقت گفتم "گربه، گربه" شستت رو به سمت بالا بگیر؛ هروقت گفتم"گربه سگ" شستت رو به سمت پایین بگیر.
تو این کانتکست، ترجمه تحت الفظی موردنیازه.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3به توضیحات مراجعه کنید
Mahmoud Bayat
5رأی/نظر مثبت؛ لایک زدن
Ahmad Kabiri
5تایید و موافقت
Nooshin Ahadi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thumbs up
به توضیحات مراجعه کنید


Explanation:
بسته به شرایط و کانتکست, معادل های مختلفی رو میشه درنظر گرفت. اما به طور کلی به معنای موافقت و مخالفت هست.
thumbs down: used to show disapproval of something:

They gave our plan the thumbs down (= they have disagreed with our plan).
source: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/thumbs-d...
اگر در کانتکست خاصی مدرنظرتونه, کانتکست رو ارسال کنید.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-13 05:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هروقت گفتم "گربه، گربه" شستت رو به سمت بالا بگیر؛ هروقت گفتم"گربه سگ" شستت رو به سمت پایین بگیر.
تو این کانتکست، ترجمه تحت الفظی موردنیازه.

Mahmoud Bayat
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sample of the context: If I said cat, cat then thumbs up and If I said cat dog, then thumbs down.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saeed Zargarian
55 mins

agree  Mohammad Ghaffari
1 hr

agree  b-mireskandari
1 day 51 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thumbs up
تایید و موافقت


Explanation:
برای تصدیق یا تایید چیزی استفاده می شه.

Nooshin Ahadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thumbs up
رأی/نظر مثبت؛ لایک زدن


Explanation:
The term is basically used in social media contexts, and it is even used as a synonym for like (and thumbs up for dislike).
If the text is not friendly enough to choose "لایک زدن", then "رأی مثبت" or "نظر مثبت" can be picked up as an appropriate translation. Obviously, we can use رأی منفی for thumbs down, too.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search