proxies

Persian (Farsi) translation: گروه‌های نیابتی/ نیابتی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proxies
Persian (Farsi) translation:گروه‌های نیابتی/ نیابتی
Entered by: Younes Mostafaei

15:20 Jun 28, 2020
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: proxies
The concept of ‘proxy warfare’ is very much in vogue, and given Iran’s effectively competing with the US across the Middle East, few doubt its effectiveness.
Understanding the command and control framework allows the mapping of points of vulnerability, and allows for appropriate planning as to the viable levels of tempo, coordination, and precision that Iran can expect from its proxies. Failure to appropriately map the C2 structure meanwhile leads to kinetic action, aimed at achieving cognitive effect, against individuals who either don’t have decision making authority, or are under no pressure to exercise it.
Fatemeh B
Iran
گروه‌های نیابتی/ نیابتی
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2نیروهای نیابتی
Zeynab Tajik
5 +2گروه‌های نیابتی/ نیابتی
Younes Mostafaei
5وکالتی/نیابتی
Reza Hashemi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نیروهای نیابتی


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amin Zanganehinaloo
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
گروه‌های نیابتی/ نیابتی


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amin Zanganehinaloo
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وکالتی/نیابتی


Explanation:
-

Reza Hashemi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search