Developer

Persian (Farsi) translation: tosee dahande

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Developer
Persian (Farsi) translation:tosee dahande
Entered by: Lingo Pros

09:01 Apr 7, 2005
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Power Sector
English term or phrase: Developer
'They granted licenses to other developers and set standards'
Lingo Pros
United States
tarahan/tosee dahandegan/sazandegan
Explanation:
tarahan/tosee dahandegan/sazandegan - depending on the context
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
used:
'tosee-dahandegAn'
sevan: As a part of a slide, it's not explaining in detail what kind of developers they are. If land developers to make the power station for example or the power developers themselves. So using a general word is safer! ;-)
Thanks to all!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مسکن‌ساز، بسازوبفروش
Ebrahim Eskafi
4 +1tarahan/tosee dahandegan/sazandegan
Armineh Johannes
4 +1sAzande
Morteza Mollanazar
3 +1Peymankar(-e ámlak)
Arsen Nazarian


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developer
sAzande


Explanation:
mojavezhAye e'tAii be sAyere sAzandegAn va estAndArdhAye ta'iin shode...
e.g. system developers, program developers

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juya
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Juya.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developer
tarahan/tosee dahandegan/sazandegan


Explanation:
tarahan/tosee dahandegan/sazandegan - depending on the context

Armineh Johannes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
used:
'tosee-dahandegAn'
sevan: As a part of a slide, it's not explaining in detail what kind of developers they are. If land developers to make the power station for example or the power developers themselves. So using a general word is safer! ;-)
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  troper: I agree, I have seen tosee dahandegan and sazandegan used in the same manner as suggested above.
13 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developer
Peymankar(-e ámlak)


Explanation:
In case it has to do with land development:
peymankar-e ámlak
also, in colloquial speech: besaz-o-befroush


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-07 19:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the new clarification of the asker, I would suggest:
Tolid-konnándegane nirou, sherkáthe/mo\'ásesate tolide nirou

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juya
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

1730 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
developer
مسکن‌ساز، بسازوبفروش


Explanation:
در پیش‌زمینه‌های شهرسازی و معماری

Ebrahim Eskafi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search